Costa Cruises
X

Choose your country and find your cruise

Costa Cruises’ holidays packages can take you to the most fascinating travel destinations in the world: Western and Eastern Mediterranean, Norwegian Fjords, Baltic, Western and Eastern Caribbean, Red and Arabic Sea, Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Ocean. No matter what travel destinations you’re considering, a cruise holiday is the best way to travel in comfort and style. Select your country of residence below: Americas, Europe, Scandinavia, Pacific Asia, Middle East, Africa

Select a cruise
 

Company profile

Company profile 

With revenues of 3.1 billion euros and 2.3 million total Guests in 2011, Costa Crociere S.p.A. is the largest Italian travel group and Europe’s n.1 cruise company, comprising the brands Costa Cruises, AIDA Cruises and Iberocruceros.  The Group is headquartered in Genoa.
Costa Crociere S.p.A has Europe’s largest fleet:  26 ships with total Guest capacity of around 67,000. The ships in service for Costa Cruises and AIDA Cruises fly the Italian flag, while those operating for Iberocruceros fly the Portuguese flag.  The Group’s ships are deployed in the Mediterranean, Northern Eufrope, the Baltic Sea, the Caribbean, Central America, South America, the United Arab Emirates, the Far East, the Red Sea, Round the World cruises and Grand Cruises.  Costa Crociere S.p.A. is a member of Carnival Corporation & plc, the world’s largest cruise operator. 4 more new ships are set to enter service for the Group by 2016. By virtue of these further addition and based on the current size of the fleet, the number of fleet members will reach the 30 ships in 2016. In order to bring about this growth, back in 2000 the Costa Crociere Group launched a 11 billion euro fleet expansion program which is due for completion in 2016.

The Company, turnover and significant figures

 
Click here for more information
 
  • Costa has the largest fleet on the continent: 14 ships with a capacity of 40.000 total guests. Another ship is under construction with delivery at October 2014. Costa fleet will reach 15 ships and a capacity of about 45.000 total Guests.
  • Each year Costa’s ships offer the chance to visit some 250 separate destinations with and over 150 different itineraries. Excursions available are a total of over 2,200, of which around 300 eco-tourism excursions, comprising visits to parks, oases and nature reserves, with programs that minimize the impact on the ecosystem and create economic opportunities for the local communities.
  • Costa Crociere is RINA certified with the B.E.S.T. 4 (Business Excellence Sustainable Task), an integrated system of voluntary certification of corporate compliance with the highest international standards involving social accountability (SA 8000, issued in 2001, thanks to the first voluntary pilot program in the maritime industry), environment (UNI EN ISO 14001, issued in 2004), safety (OHSAS 18001, issued in 2007) and quality (UNI EN ISO 9001, issued in 2008).
  • Costa Cruises is also the first company in the world that was awarded by RINA with  the voluntary “Green Star” notation for the whole fleet. The assignment of the Green Star means that RINA has certified that all Costa’s vessels are operated in an environmentally responsible manner and help protect the air and sea in the areas where they sail. The Green Star notation is based on the highest environmental protection standards for the prevention of pollution of the marine environment and it is actually stricter than the prevailing provisions of the international MARPOL convention.
  • Costa Crociere is an international company with offices in 27 cities in 14 different countries, including Italy: Genoa, Milan, Rome, Padua, Turin, Naples, Palermo, Bologna, Bari,  Paris, Madrid, Barcelona, London, Hamburg, Linz, Zurich, Brussels, Lisbon, Miami, Mexico City, Buenos Aires, Sao Paolo, Rio de Janeiro, Manila, La Romana (Dominican Republic), Hong Kong and Shanghai.
  • The company is able to count on a young and international staff: 70% of Costa's 19,000 employees - consisting of about 15,000 onboard and 1,000 ground staff - are under 40 years old and come from 70 different countries.
  • Costa Cruises currently has 8 training schools located all over the world: Genoa headquarters, Netherlands, Peru, Brazil, Philippines, India, Indonesia, China. They are run directly or as joint ventures with leading local universities. Furthermore the Company also has a team of mobile instructors, ready to guarantee Costa training in Vietnam, Chile, South Korea, and a training center on each ship of its fleet.
  • In 2007 Costa Crociere reached the objective of 1.1 million total passengers in one year, a historical record for the company and for the European Cruise Industry.
  • In 2011, 98% of all passengers were satisfied clients.
  • There are 80,000 Travel Agencies working with Costa Crociere all over the world.
  • In 2000 Costa Crociere launched a programme to enlarge its fleet, involving an investment of about 6 billion Euros over 14 years for 16 ships:

    -In July 2000 the Costa Atlantica came into service (2,680 total guests), built in the Finnish Kvaerner Masa Yards shipyard, the ship that marked the beginning for the substantial increase programme of the Costa fleet.

    -In April 2001 the Costa Tropicale came into service (with a tonnage of 36,000 tons and a passenger capacity of 1,411 total guests), given to P&O Australia in October 2005.

    -In April 2002 the Costa Europa came into service (1,830 total guests), chartered to Thomson Cruisese starting from April 2010.

    -On 22nd May 2003 the Costa Mediterranea, twin sister of the Costa Atlantica, was delivered.

    -On November 14th, 2003 the Costa Fortuna was delivered, the first of the two ships with a tonnage of 102,600 tons, with a passenger capacity each of 3,470 total guests, ordered to Fincantieri of Genoa Sestri Ponente.

    -On 29 October 2004 the Costa Magica, the sister of the Costa Fortuna, was delivered.

    -In July 2006 a new flag ship called Costa Concordia – 114,500 gross tonnage and 3,780 total Guests – the first of 3 sister ships built  at Fincantieri yard in Genoa Sestri Ponente – entered into service. The ship went out of service on 13th January 2012.

    -furthermore in May 2007 another new ship, Costa Serena, the sister of Costa Concordia, was delivered.

    -On 30 April 2009 Costa Luminosa, a new ship with 92,600 gross  tonnage and  2,826 total Guests, was delivered. She was built by Fincantieri at Marghera yards and she is the first of two sister ships.

    -On 29 May 2009 Costa Pacifica, sister to Costa Serena, was delivered by Fincantieri at Genoa Sestri Ponente yards.

    -On 29 January 2010 the second 92,600-ton ship, Costa Deliziosa, was delivered.

    -On 30 June 2011 Costa Favolosa, a new flagship with 114,500 gross tonnage and 3,800 total Guests was delivered by Fincantieri in Marghera.

    -On 9th November 2011 Costa Voyager (24,400 gross tonnage and  927 total Guests) was transferred from Iberocruceros to join the Costa fleet.

    -On 2nd March 2012 Costa neoRomantica entered service, after the complete restyling of the Costa Romantica in the Genoese yards of S. Giorgio del Porto and T. Mariotti.

    -On 5th May 2012, Costa Fascinosa, sister ship of Costa Favolosa, built at Fincantieri’s Marghera yard, entered into service.

    -In October 2014 a new flagship, Costa Diadema,  with 132,500 gross tonnage and 4,947 total Guests, built by Fincantieri at Marghera yard, will be delivered. Costa fleet will reach 15 ships and about 45,000 total Guests.
 

The fleet

 
Our ships
Click here to discover Costa Cruises Fleet
 
  Ship Year of launch Max capacity (Guest) Tonnage (tons) Guida Berlitz**
Judgment(1/5)

In service:


 Costa ClassicaCosta Classica19911.68053.0003
 Costa VictoriaCosta Victoria19962.39475.2003+
 Costa AtlanticaCosta Atlantica20002.68085.7004
 Costa MediterraneaCosta Mediterranea20032.68085.7004
 Costa FortunaCosta Fortuna20033.470102.6004
 Costa MagicaCosta Magica20043.470102.6004
 Costa SerenaCosta Serena 20073.780114.5004
 Costa Luminosa 2009 2.82692.6004
 Costa Pacifica 2009 3.780114.5004
 Costa Deliziosa2010 2.82692.6004
 Costa Favolosa 30th June 20113.800114.5004
 Costa VoyagerCosta Voyager 9th November 201192724.000***
 Costa neoRomanticaCosta neoRomantica2nd March 20121.69753.000***
 Costa Fascinosa5th May 20123.800114.500***


Under construction:


     
 Costa DiademaOctober 20144.947132.500***

** “Ocean Cruising & Cruise ships”, edited by Berlitz, is the exclusive guide which evaluates  cruise ships. Edited by Douglas Ward , President of the “Maritime Evaluations Group”, it assesses 250 ships every year, assigning from one to five stars, according to different criteria, ships characteristics, comfort of the berths, food quality, level of service and entertainment activities, choice of itineraries and excursions.
*** not yet rated.
 
 
 

Aida Cruises - Iberocruceros

 

AIDA CRUISES is the leading cruise company of the German market. A total of 8 AIDA ships are presently in service, with a capacity of about 20,000 total Guests. Other 3 new ships are on order, with delivery in spring 2013, March 2015 and 2016. AIDA ships are dedicated to the German-speaking market and are renowned for their young style and casual service.

 
 

IBEROCRUCEROS, a new cruise brand operating from September 2007 which operates mainly for the Spanish and Portuguese-speaking markets. The fleet consist of 3 ships in service, Grand Mistral, Grand Celebration and Grand Holiday.